CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B86617

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.59.3010, 6211.43.0078

Donna Bever
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bever:

In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of your client The Dress Barn Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3312, is a woman's jacket and skirt both made of 70% rayon, 30% polyester woven fabric. The jacket portion has black piping which is not found on the skirt portion. The skirt reaches the knees and features a back partial zippered opening with one button at the top, and an eight-inch center back slit. The jacket portion has long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal zippered opening, shoulder pads, two flaps below the waist simulating pockets, and black piping around the bottom, collar, and pocket flaps.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.7%.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7%.

The skirt portion of style 3312 falls within textile category designation 642. The jacket portion of style 3312 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import Specialist

Enclosure